wish list

Privacy Policy

Chantelle Lighting Privacy Statement

Who we are

The pages on the website ("the Website”) are published by Chantelle Lighting Limited ("The Company”), a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 02935272 whose registered address is at Unit 36, Lomeshaye Business Village, Turner Road. Nelson. BB9 7DR

The company respect your right to privacy and will process personal information you provide only in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

The information collected and how it is used

The Company will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.

When you visit www.chantellelighting.co.uk, The Company’s web server collects some basic information such as your browser type, IP address, internet service provider’s domain name, which pages you accessed on the site, and when. Details of cookies that The Company uses on the Website can be found on the Cookie notice.

The Company use this information to provide you with and maintain the quality of the Website and to analyse the use of the Website in order to help guide improvements. Personally identifiable information is not automatically collected.

If you register for the alert service, you will need to provide your name and email address. This information will be held by The Company. The information will not be used for any other purpose; it will be stored securely indefinitely or until you specifically request that your data is deleted or removed.

By registering for the alerts, you consent to this use of your name and email address. This includes direct email marketing and occasional direct postal marketing.

Third-party use of information

Except as described above, The Company will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact Chantelle Lighting to ask for any such activity to stop.

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of The Company’s business and/or assets, The Company (as applicable) may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. The Company may also disclose your personal information where required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

Finally, The Company may also collect anonymised details about visitors to the Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details collected for these purposes.

International transfers

The Company may transfer personal information that is collected from you to third-party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although the collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

Security

Whilst The Company take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to The Company cannot be guaranteed.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to be provided with copies of personal information that The Company hold about you at any time;
  • the right to ask The Company to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information held about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that The Company (or any third party to whom they have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact The Company at the address specified above.

Third-party sites

The Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that The Company collect through the Website and The Company can be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with Chantelle Lighting. In this instance, please contact kelli.keenan@chantellelighting.co.uk and/or Lauren.holly@chantellelighting.co.uk with details of your complaint.

 

 

 

 

Google+